T-hunts Home
  Overview
  Hints
Clues
  Scores
  Gallery
  Thanks
  Contact

YABA4 - clue 10- solution

Clues  
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Solutions  
1 2 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

Hint

Beginners' Division

The mimicker is Dylan and Ivor's second statement refers to Pier 96.

Regular Division

The mimicker is Dylan.

Masters' Division

Jason is not the mimicker.

Solution

Although this clue tripped some teams up, the best way to start was with the seventh statement (by Geoffrey), which said, "This clue does not have a unique solution."

The introduction says that Agent 006-½ was to "obtain directions to the next clue site for you" (emphasis added). This indicates that there was only one clue site; and if the clue did not have a unique solution, then it would lead to more than one clue site - thus Geoffrey's statement is a lie. (Some teams thought the note about having only the first seven statements to use for the logic puzzle meant that they could not use any of the information from the introduction; we regret any lack of clarity on that - it was only meant to indicate that teams should not use the statements after Geoffrey's in trying to solve the logic puzzle.)

Since Geoffrey is lying, he could be the liar, the mimicker or the alternator; he cannot be the truth teller.

If he is the mimicker, then Jason's third statement would have to be a lie; but this would mean that Ivor is the mimicker (it could alternatively mean that Jason does not know Ivor's role, but we assume that he does - again, we regret the lack of clarity here that tripped up a team or two).

If Ivor is the mimicker, then Geoffrey cannot also be the mimicker, and so Jason's statement must be true. This also means that Geoffrey cannot be the mimicker, because we know that his statement, directly following Jason's, is a lie.

Given that Jason's third statement must be true, Jason cannot be the liar. But we know that Jason's second statement is a lie - Geoffrey is not the truth teller. So Jason cannot be the truth teller, either. He must be either the alternator or the mimicker.

And we know, then, that Ivor's statement is true - Jason lies at least some times. So Ivor cannot be the liar. If Jason is the mimicker, then his first statement would have to be true, as he would have to mimic Ivor's statement. However, Jason's first statement describes mimicking behavior and attributes it to Dylan. Thus, Jason cannot possibly both be telling the truth and be the mimicker. And if Jason is lying, then he still cannot the mimicker, since if he were, he would have to mimic Ivor, who tells the truth in the statement directly preceding Jason's. So Jason is, by default, the alternator, and his first statement is true.

Since we have already eliminated the possibility that Geoffrey is the truth teller and the mimicker, and Jason has now been given the alternator role, there is no choice but to assign Geoffrey the role of liar.

Additionally, since Jason's first statement is true, Dylan must be the mimicker, which eliminates any other role for Ivor but that of truth teller.

Working this back through the puzzle, the statements would have to be: Truth, Truth, Truth, Lie, Lie, Truth, Lie, all of which fit.

To find the correct clue location, you would then apply the roles throughout the dialogue and only follow the truthful statements.

To recap, Ivor is the truth teller, Geoffrey is the liar, Jason is the alternator, and Dylan is the mimicker.

Jason's third statement was true, so his fourth statement, which starts off the directional portion of the clue, is false.

Ivor's statement is true - you should take the number of the pier in SF with the highest numeric designation, which is Pier 96.

Geoffrey and Dylan's statements are lies, but Jason's next statement is true - divide by the number of the pier that supports the Bay Bridge (which is Pier 24). 96 divided by 24 is 4.

Geoffrey, Jason, and Dylan's next statements are lies, but Ivor's next statement is true - multiply by James Bond's secret agent number, 007. 4 times 7 is 28.

Dylan's statement directly after Ivor's is true - add the numeric designation of the SF street that's geographically nearest to Brosnan Street. This is Fourteenth Street; 28 plus 14 is 42.

Geoffrey's statement is a lie, of course, as is Dylan's, which follows.

Ivor's statement is again true - add the number of masts on the Balclutha (there are three). 42 plus 3 is 45.

Geoffrey's statement is again a lie, while Jason's statement is true; Geoffrey and Dylan's final statements are false.

Thus it is Jason who tells you where to go to find the clue site: The Port Walk sign near the chapel at Pier 45. The Port Walk sign was hinted at in Pre-game Hint #1 - which shows a photo of a bottle of port plus a graphic of a wok. The license plate at this location read "WORD WIZ" - a congratulatory message from Game Control to all the teams who solved the logic puzzle.

Bond trivia fanatics may have noticed that the names in the puzzle were all names of children of Bond movie actors (Ivor is one of Desmond Llewelyn's sons, Geoffrey is one of Roger Moore's sons, Jason is Sean Connery's son, and Dylan is Pierce Brosnan's son).