T-hunts.com
  YABA6
  YABA5 Home
  Overview
  FAQ
  Hints
  Golden Tickets
  Clues/Solutions
Teams/Scores
  Gallery
  Join Lists
  Contact

YABA5 - teams & scores

on this page:

team results
solving statistics by division
solving statistics by clue
team players

Team Results
click on clue number to see that clue
click on team number to see individual names

Div
#
Name Time In
Late?
Score
Rank in Div
M
Blood & Bones
5:01:04
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
16
1
M Weapons of Mass Confection 4:51:59
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
15
2
M Slugworth's Minions 4:49:08
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
  X
Y
Y
 X 
Y
Y
14
3
M
Statler & Waldorf
4:59:34
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
14
4
M Tweedledumb & Tweedledumber 5:00:56
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
14
5
M
Boys Named Sue
5:14:26
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
14
6
M
Max Power
4:54:12
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
13
7
M
The Burninators
4:56:21
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
10
8
M
Gyro Dough Boy
5:08:20
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
6
9
R Cockeyed Optimists 4:52:59
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
16
1
R


Team Frijoles

5:13:31
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
15
2
R From Ulan Batar to Abu Dabi 5:01:34
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
14
3
R
Unbalanced
5:05:24
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
14
4
R
Choco Zulu
5:11:09
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
 X
14
5
R
Grumpy Gnomes
5:48
late
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
14
n/a
R
Road Runners
4:55:12
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
13
6
R
Aaaaaaah
7:25
late
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
13
n/a
R The Mighty Truffles 4:37:43
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
12
7
R Beans and Has-Beans 4:56:59
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
12
8
R
Drunken Spider
5:03:37
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
 X
 X
12
9
R Bizzy Lifting Fizzy Drinks ??
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
12
n/a
R
Wangdoodles
4:55:20
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
11
10
R
The Portholios
4:53:20
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
10
11
R Better Do Better Than Last Time 4:57:59
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
10
12
R
DCIB
5:06:19
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
10
13
R Four Angry Monkeys 5:11:57
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
10
14
R
53

Magical Truffles
5:12:40
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
10
15
R
Choco-Khans
5:04:47
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
 X
 X
Y
Y
9
16
R
Junior Mints
5:34
late
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
9
n/a
R Braying Buccaneers 5:41
late
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
7
n/a
R
Sexual Chocolate
4:59:26
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
5
17
R
Vermicious Knids
4:05:50
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
4
18
R
I Like Mike
5:07:25
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
 X
 X
Y
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
 X
4
19
R 60
Brosis Halitosis
DNF
 X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X
 DNF
B
Brown & Blue
5:09:21
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
16
1
B General Ignorance (2) 4:50:22
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
14
2
B Grandpa Joe's Posse 4:55:44
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
 X
Y
14
3
B Road Runners 101 4:55:55
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
14
4
B
Supreme Boba
4:43:34
 X
 X
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
 X
Y
 X
Y
Y
12
5
B
Jaxon 5
4:51:26
  
Y
Y
  
  
Y
Y
   
Y
Y
Y
   
Y
   
Y
Y
Y
Y
12
6
B
Royal Jelly
5:01:26
X
X
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
X
Y
12
7
B
Beginner's Luck
5:02:40
X
X
X
X
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
11
8
B Exploding Blueberries 4:50:34
X
X
Y
X
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
Y
X
Y
X
X
Y
X
Y
Y
10
9
B
Pros and KRON's
4:54:48
X
X
Y
X
Y
X
Y
X
Y
X
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
X
Y
Y
10
10
B
PEAAKS
5:26:12
late
X
Y
Y
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
X
X
X
X
Y
10
n/a
B
SF BAAC
5:12:19
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
X
X
X
X
X
X
Y
10
11
B Anyone Read the Book 4:58:59
X
X
X
X
X
Y
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
9
12
B Dahl's Delectable Disciples 4:58:17
X
X
X
X
X
Y
X
X
Y
Y
X
Y
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
8
13
B
Shock & Awe
5:01:11
X
X
Y
Y
X
Y
Y
X
Y
X
Y
X
X
X
Y
X
X
X
7
14
B
Team 21
5:04:31
X
X
Y
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
X
Y
Y
6
15
B
ICC
??
??
Y
Y
Y
Y
X
Y
X
Y
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
6
n/a
B
Oom-Pa-Pahs
4:54:37
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Y
Y
Y
X
X
X
X
X
X
Y
5
16
B
Unicorns
4:58:33
X
X
Y
Y
X
X
Y
X
Y
Y
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
5
17
B
Go Sacto
4:45:00
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Y
Y
Y
Y
4
18
B
??
5:13:36
X
X
X
X
X
Y
X
X
X
X
Y
X
Y
X
X
X
X
Y
4
19
B
12
Team 12
DNF
 X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X
DNF
B
15
Team 15
DNF
 X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X
DNF
B
16
Crunchy Frog
DNF
 X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X
DNF
B
24
Disco Lemonade
DNF
 X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X  X
DNF

Solving Statistics - by Division

Division Beginner Regular Masters All
Number of teams submitting answer sheets
21
24
9
54
Average number of clues solved per team
9.5
10.8
12.9
10.6

Solving Statistics -by Clue

Clue
Where?
Beginner
Regular
Masters
All
 
# Solved
% Solved
Rank
(1 is easiest)
# Solved
% Solved
Rank
(1 is easiest)
# Solved
% Solved
Rank
(1 is easiest)
# Solved
% Solved
Rank
(1 is easiest)
Ghirardelli Square
 
6
29
15
8
33
16
2
22
17
16
30
17
Tower Records
 
14
67
6
15
63
10
7
78
8
36
67
7
Lombard/
Leavenworth
 
11
52
11
16
67
6
7
78
8
34
63
11
1066 Green St
Firehouse
 
11
52
11
18
75
3
7
78
8
36
67
7
Cable Car Museum  
13
62
8
13
54
15
8
89
4
34
63
11
California & Mason / Sofia  
15
71
4
16
67
6
7
78
8
38
70
5
Banana
Republic
 
4
19
16
8
33
16
5
56
14
17
31
16
Hyatt Regency  
18
86
1
20
83
2
8
89
4
46
85
1
451 Pacific Firehouse  
14
67
6
15
63
10
7
78
8
36
67
7
Wonkow Art
Jackson & Grant
 
16
76
3
21
88
1
9
100
1
46
85
1
Washington Square Park  
12
57
9
15
63
10
8
89
4
35
65
10
Aladdin Alley
@ Taylor Street
 
10
48
13
14
58
13
4
44
15
28
52
13
XOX Truffles
Circle TV
 
2
10
17
16
67
6
9
100
1
27
50
14
Sweetie's on Francisco  
15
71
4
18
75
3
7
78
8
40
74
4

Sea Lions
Pier 39

 
8
38
14
14
58
13
4
44
15
26
48
15
Liberty Ship
Pier 45
 
12
57
9
17
71
5
8
89
4
37
69
6
Hyde St Pier
Eureka
 
18
86
1
16
67
6
9
100
1
43
80
3

team players

Div
Team Number
Team Name
Team Members
B
1

Exploding Blueberries
Erik Beans, Kevin Chew, Dana Dye, Jim Fung, Diana Kusalo, Linda Park, Ginger Wong
B
2

General Ignorance (2)
Naomi Atkins, Nicky Batill, Michael Demmer, Ayelette Robinson, Sara Ryan, Tiffany Sarisky,Cory Mason, Jonathan Cerne
B
3

Go Sacto
Joe Koizen, Karin Springer, Mark McCleary, Anita Chellaramania
B
4

ICC
Neeta Godwani, S K Panda, Ajit Oak, Shawn Rao, Mehul Shah
B
5

Jaxon 5
Kenric Leung, Angie Lew, Scott Lew, Kuo Lian
B
7

??
Phun Chac, Harvey Chong, Hanh Le, Steve On, Christina Tom
B
8

Unicorns
Rachel Insler, Zachary Insler
B
9

Pros and KRON's
Kevin Adler, Paul Atkinson, Emily Bails, Jeffrey Weinstock
B
10

SF BAAC
Yu-Han Chen, Gregory Chew, Joe Epstein, Chia-Lyn Lai, Christina Yau
B
11

Supreme Boba
Thomas Chen, Dennis Cheung, Steve Lin, Carolyn Pao, Jean Shu, Szu-Ching Wang, Maggie Yeh
B
12

Team 12
Betsy Flanagan, Andrea Kuchlewski, Bryan Wasserman
B
13

Oom-Pa-Pahs
Sophia Chin, Karen Li, Damian Moskovitz, Phuong Thai, Hok Yeung
B
15

Team 15
Regina Hoang, Priscilla Wu
B
16

Team 16
Lee Bernhard, Tatiana Bernhard, Kelly Rollefson, Matt Rollefson
B
17

Road Runners 101
Kesara Borirak, Sid Borirak, Alex Chan, Joyce Fan, Matt Fey, Evelyn Hsia, Su-May Lee
B
18

Grandpa Joe's Posse
Jason Low, Scott Fable, Christy Keoshian, Sejal Patel
B
19

Brown & Blue
Dave Backman, Nyree Bekarian, Rebecca Carson, Cliff Flamer, Bree Mawhorter, Karen Smillie
B
21

Team 21
Andy Mowat, John Mowat, Jennifer Test, Philip Von Furstenberg
B
22

Royal Jelly
Nathan Clack, Andrew DeMond, Martin Forstner, Hari Shroff, Merek Siu, Eliane Trepagnier, Jessica Walter, Ethan Jennings
B
24

Disco Lemonade
Jill Fortuna, Christine Lam, Francine Wan, Joanne Wan
B
25

Dahl's Delectable Disciples
Robyn Chan, Linda Jay, Swee Choo Oh, Greg Lum
B
27

Beginner's Luck
Kristen Collins, Amy Mandell, David Kadosh, Cameron, Erin Gore, Keira Dembowski
B
28

PEAAKS
Sean Hu, Adam Nogaki, Kenichi Uyeda, Pegg Prendergast, Ellen Yee, Katrine Wong
B
29

Anyone Read the Book
Hakee Chang, Juliana Park, Dean Takasato, Eunice Furuta, R. Alex Clar, Tiffany Lin
B
30

Shock & Awe
Elisa Aldridge, Zubin Dittia, Auja Patel
R
41

Aaaaaaah
Clarence Applegate, Bruce Applegate, Jesse Collins, Michelle Idziorek, Chirag Khopkar, Kira Lopperi, Rob Renfrew, Phil Sarin
R
42

Beans and Has-Beans
Bennett Landman, Temina Madon, Melissa Ohsfeldt, Kristie Tate, Ed Rosenberg, Bill Behrman
R
43

Bizzy Lifting Fizzy Drinks
Kristin Kaiser, Mike Leeder, Sara Leeder, Henry Ritchie, Alfred Yu, Simone Seeley, Susan Ferris
R
44

Braying Buccaneers
Scott Hansma, Heather McGlinn, Jeremy Rassen
R
45

DCIB
Erik Stuart, Laura Wilson, Melissa Wilson
R
46

Drunken Spider
Sean Gugler, Crissy Burgeson, Bruce Rogers, Jim Keller, Eddie Saxe, Lisa Strand, Elena Melendez
R
47


Team Frijoles

Stephen Brown, Ada Cheng, Janise Kim, Grace Kwak, Jeremy Kwan, Jonathan Lee, David Myung, Jeannie Shim
R
48

The Portholios
Diane Barrerra, Chip Dietz, Matt Laue, Tina Pioppi, Philip Ralph, Andrea Reichert, Ethan Stock
R
49

Road Runners
Ren Bitonio, Wendy Cheng, Adam Costello, Stephen Lin, Patrick Mang
R
50

Unbalanced
Mike Connors, Rich Dandliker, Michael Schultz, David Huang, Ted Bowie
R
51

Better Do Better Than Last Time
Jessica Defreese, Mark Perri
R
52

From Ulan Batar to Abu Dabi
Lisa Barrett, Carolyn Choy, Joe Doctor, Lizzie Prestel, Abby Rubin, Ruddy Wang, Emily Weiss, Emma Winger
R
53

Magical Truffles
Emily Chang, Wendy Chien, Walter Lee, Charity Lu, Mark Woon
R
54

Sexual Chocolate
Jennifer Barnhart, David Fong, Brian McDonel, Ilana Shane
R
55

Wangdoodles
Vorapat Chowanadisai, Tanaya Liptawat, Teera Suveerachaimontian, Tiffany Tsang, Narin Rochanayon, Ann Rochanayon
R
57

Vermicious Knids
Sherry Lee, Pat Liptawat, Nora Rochanayon, Peter Montian, Jen Razo
R
58

Choco Zulu
Matthew Claudius, Brett Cruden, Kevin Cunningham, Frank Greer, Julia Greer, Christian Scholz, Alissa Welch, John Welch
R
59

Choco-Khans
Andy Cohen, Yinnie Lim, Diane Yim, Arvind Saxena
R
60

Brosis Halitosis
Jeff Reichenberg, Victoria Reichenberg
R
61

Cockeyed Optimists
Sean Quinlan, Becky Volz, Chris Lopez, Elliot Schwartz, Allen Oh
R
62

I Like Mike
Anthony Stevens, Scott Fraser, Susan Johnson, Mike Montoya, Joyce Guan, Jeff Fitzsimons
R
63

Four Angry Monkeys
Amy Kalson, Cori Lucas, Cort Stratton, R.M. Weiner
R
64

Junior Mints
Buddy Betts, Patricia Sha Sha Chu, Bill Elias, Ashley Monif, Anita Stokes, Lori Williams
R
65

Grumpy Gnomes

Wesley Chan, Brian Larson, Nick Fox, Tim Vasil, Josh Strickon

R
67

The Mighty Truffles
Chiu-Ki Chan, Francois-Marie Lefevere, David Manz, Lucy Zhang
M
81

Blood & Bones
Rich Bragg, Ajit Chaudhari, Robert Cheng, Mike Holzbaur, Sarangan Narasimhan
M
82

Max Power
Doug Anderson, Charlie Lee, Charles Lee, Eric Mao, Ted Mao, David Park, Stephen Sorkin, Danny Yang
M
83

The Burninators
Corey Anderson, Mike Curtiss, Wei-Hwa Huang, Doug Zongker
M
84

Weapons of Mass Confection
David Alyea, Chris Chan, Greg DeBeer, Jesse Morris
M
86

Tweedledumb & Tweedledumber
Charlie Graham, Justin Graham
M
87

Statler & Waldorf
Bryson Bennett, Miriam Hanes, Greg Marsden, Mark Pearson, Jodie Prud'homme, Donald Ying
M
89

Boys Named Sue
Ryan Bradley, Tierney Caselli, Joshua Woolley
M
90

Slugworth's Minions
Achut Reddy, Brian Wecht, David Walker
M
91

Gyro Dough Boy
Joey Chang, Kae-Chy Chen, Ted Sakashita, Yao Ma